Word of the day

impinges up on

Synonyms:

abut, adjoin, border, brush, butt on, caress, come together, communicate, contact, converge.
View More

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of household

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as household. On this page you can see how to spell household. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Loading...
Correct spelling:
household

Synonyms:

adjective
domestic
home, domiciliary, everyday, domestic, ordinary, homey, home-made, Family, plain, homely.
noun
domestic establishment
folks, house, family unit, menage.
family unit
domestic establishment.
group
household, Family, menage, home, house.
household
house, Family, menage, domestic, home.
menage
ménage.
Examples of usage:
  1. Visitors to his household are particularly impressed with the beauty of his wife and the size of his liquor glasses. – Across Asia on a Bicycle by Thomas Gaskell Allen and William Lewis Sachtleben
  2. By the way, did you go to tell the household good- by? – The Grafters by Francis Lynde
  3. But I must leave this discourse and go about my household affairs. – Customs and Fashions in Old New England by Alice Morse Earle
  4. Peace and love to your household. – The Correspondence of Thomas Carlyle and Ralph Waldo Emerson, 1834-1872, Vol II. by Thomas Carlyle and Ralph Waldo Emerson

Alphabet:

X