Word of the day

was developed

Synonyms:

come into being, come out, enter, oblige, perform, play, take part, be created, be developed, be invented.
View More

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of cognate

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as cognate. On this page you can see how to spell cognate. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Loading...
Correct spelling:
cognate
Definition:
kog'n[= a]t, adj. of the same family, kind, or nature: related or allied to.-- n. one related by blood, a kinsman: a person related to another through the mother, as distinguished from an agnate, one related through the father.-- n. COGN[= A]' TION. [ L. cognatus-- co-, together, ( g)nasci, ( g)natus, to be born.]

Synonyms:

adjective
alike, associated
connate, like, comparable, agnate, allied, generic, general, analogous, kindred, universal, same, akin, similar, incident, related, consanguine, affiliated, connected, connatural.
all
cognate, connate.
connate
Consanguineal.
derivative
Evolved, not original, plagiaristic, imitative.
joined
interallied, interfused, stuck together, interclasped, joined, wedded, Bracketed.
kindred
congeneric.
like
co-extensive, such, approximative, on the order of, in the manner of, Allying, not far from, much the same, congenerous, not unlike, coextensive.
related
consanguineous, in touch with, connate, interconnected, knit together, in the same category, interdependent, enmeshed, inter-twined, inter-woven, consanguine, of that ilk, inter-related, connatural, interrelated.
relevant
having to do with, having direct bearing on, be coming, pointful, appurtenant, conformant, pertaining to.
similar
alike, like.
united
plugged in, federal, of one mind, conjunctive, co-operative, of the same opinion, hooked up, in cahoots, concordant, tied in, unitary, lined up, Confederated, integrated, Coadunate, in accord, joined up.
noun
cognate
blood-related, blood relation, related to, related, blood relative, consanguine, akin, cognate word, consanguineous, connate, kin, sib.
family relationship
consanguinity.
verb
related
analogous, like, study at related, alike, of common descent.
Examples of usage:
  1. In various forms, however, this legend is to be found in the literature of all countries, and a cognate tradition is even attached to certain districts. – The Works of Aphra Behn, Vol. I (of 6) by Aphra Behn
  2. A native of Glengairn, he spoke the Aberdeenshire idiom of his mother- Gaelic with remarkable purity and fluency; and he could talk for hours about beasts and birds, old smuggling adventures, second sight, and cognate subjects. – A New Medley of Memories by David Hunter-Blair
  3. The live stock on the farm in general, and the young colts in particular, among which a certain two- year- old was showing signs of marvellous speed, these and cognate subjects relating to the farm, its dwellers and its activities, Tim passed in review, with his own shrewd comments thereon. – Corporal Cameron by Ralph Connor

Alphabet:

X