Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of worn

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as worn. On this page you can see how to spell worn. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
worn
Synonyms:
clothed (verb)
outfitted, arrayed, clad, wrapped, clothed, dressed, costumed, wore, attired, accoutered.
fatigued (verb)
exhausted, wore down, enervated, ran down, frazzled, tired, wore out, worn down, fatigued, flagged, wore, tuckered.
chafed (verb)
scraped, ground, harassed, irritated, rubbed, wore, chafed, resisted, fretted, rasped, abraded, grated, scrubbed, aggravated, disturbed.
clothed (adjective)
robed, costumed, arrayed, wrapped, garbed, clothed, attired, clad, dressed.
Other synonyms:
wiped out, faded, faint-hearted, hollow-eyed, emaciated, weatherworn, ageing, tattered, dim, venerable, weathered, moth-eaten, pooped, elder, secondhand, drained, bushed, faltering, timid, skeletal, whole, aweary, threadbare, antique, ratty, limp, used, tatty, fresh, bony, waterworn, antediluvian, done, cadaverous, ancestor, languid, weather-beaten, shabby, pinched, bleary, impaired, irresolute, aged, jaded, ill-defined, battered, tatterdemalion, tapped out, indistinct, new, well-worn, listless, seedy, attrited, flea-bitten, dog-eared, raddled, scruffy, woebegone, frayed, put on, spent, run-down, beaten, thumbed, tired, drawn, scoured, wan, prostrate, ragged, ancient, antiquated, all in, displayed, decrepit, knackered, worm-eaten, antiquity, feeble, purposeless, age-old, shopsoiled, done in, mangey, wearied, vermiculate, wormy, weak, shopworn, senior, worn-out, logy, haggard, mangy, faint, aging, eared, creaky, played out, geriatric, eroded, clapped out, wasted, careworn, half-hearted, old, gaunt, torn, burned-out, dead, elderly, washed-out, exhibited, beat.
Examples of usage:
  1. He looked almost as worn and physically exhausted as a desert fanatic. - "There was a King in Egypt", Norma Lorimer.
  2. indeed, I'd be a poor soldier to be worn out by a travel. No night's - "The Northern Light", E. Werner.
  3. I am not ill, but I can feel I am worn out. - "The Aspirations of Jean Servien", Anatole France.

Discover what are words like worn. Discover what is a synonym for worn. Discover what is another word for worn. Discover what is an alternative word for worn. Discover what are more words for worn.

Alphabet:

X