Word of the day

Family Boidae

Synonyms:

boidae.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

How do you spell weird in words?

How to write weird? The answer is: zero.
Loading...
Correct spelling:
weird
Definition:
Fate: a spell.
Synonyms:
ridiculous (adjective)
curious, bizarre, ridiculous, dubious, foolish, absurd, comical, oddball, incredible, outrageous, ludicrous, preposterous, nonsensical, silly, crazy, eccentric, poppycock, laughable, farcical, outlandish, grotesque.
Other synonyms:
unusual, uncanny, strange, eldritch, wyrd, supernatural, unearthly.
Examples of usage:
  1. As he looked at them now he liked to fancy something weird and conscious in them as the silent witnesses of a broken life. - "A Hazard of New Fortunes, Part Fifth", William Dean Howells.
  2. The disappearance is almost weird in the broad daylight, as if solid stone could sink into the earth. - "Hodge and His Masters", Richard Jefferies.
  3. Something weird would sometimes take control of her body and she didn't really know what it was. - "Syndrome", Thomas Hoover.

Discover what are words like weird. Discover what is a synonym for weird. Discover what is another word for weird. Discover what is an alternative word for weird. Discover what are more words for weird.

Alphabet:

X