Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of weary

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as weary. On this page you can see how to spell weary. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
weary
Definition:
Tired; fatigued; having the patience exhausted: causing weariness.
To make, or become weary; tire.
Synonyms:
bore (verb)
tire, fatigue, bore, annoy, tranquilize, dull, sedate.
weary (adjective)
wasted, uphill, debilitated, drowsy, worn-out, droopy, exhausted, faint, feeble, fatigued, run-down, blue, limp, sleepy, cheerless, wayworn, toilsome, weak, footsore, trying, bored, apathetic, over-weary, frazzled, flaccid, tired, listless, depressed.
fatigued (adjective)
tired, flagged, lethargic, wayworn, enervated, worn-out, sleepy, fatigued, sluggish, run-down, frazzled, exhausted, drowsy.
Other synonyms:
stupid, dreary, assume, fag, slow, drudge, exhaust, leaden, colorless, tapped out, scare away, played out, wiped out, old, pooped, numbing, wear off, fagged, frighten off, pedestrian, hypnotic, ho-hum, put on, wearisome, hold out, tire out, on your last legs, bear, aweary, daunt, get into, beat, drab, soporific, sick, dead, harass, fatigue, weariful, stodgy, jaded, outwear, jade, boring, feel/be slow, prostrate, bushed, exhausting, cloy, wear, break, health, labor, mind-numbing, uninteresting, die, monotonous, bleary, fall apart, tire, frighten away, stuffy, knackered, irksome, spent, run out of/lose steam, don, droop, rundown, overworked, tedious, heavy, moil, done in, tired out, worn, burned-out, excite, done, play out, endure, dash, drear, drained, wearying, punishing, worn-down, dozy, become flat, wear thin, do for, scare off, wear out, wear down, disgusted, stale, beaten, dry, toil, wear upon, wearied, run out of gas, travail, fed up, run out of gas/steam, tired, dig, wearing, labour, humdrum, fag out, sick and tired, jading, jejune, flat, scare, jaded, tame, pall, ponderous, bust, washed-out, dusty, arid, grind, flag, drudging, logy, tiresome, monochromatic, tuckered, study at tired, tiring, sap, have on, all in.
Examples of usage:
  1. I'm just weary with the sort of tired that you can't help by sleepin'. - "Riders of the Silences", Max Brand.
  2. For so many weary years I have never heard one word from human lips which I could understand or make answer to. - "The Lost City", Joseph E. Badger, Jr..
  3. In the morning he rose, weary and sad, to go about his work. day's - "The Life of Thomas Wanless, Peasant", Alexander Johnstone Wilson.

Discover what are words like weary. Discover what is a synonym for weary. Discover what is another word for weary. Discover what is an alternative word for weary. Discover what are more words for weary.

Alphabet:

X