Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of wad

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as wad. On this page you can see how to spell wad. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
wad
Definition:
Mass of paper, tow, & c., packed together, or used to keep the charge in a gun.
To form into a wad; to line with wadding.
Synonyms:
money (noun)
swag, check, nugget, bankroll, stock, profit, worth, funds, bond, bill, cash, gross, capital, bullion, gold, spending money, IOU, pounds, fortune, coinage, change, lucre, net worth, money, coupon, receipts, treasure, copper, purse, moolah, draft, wampum, greenback, sterling, proceeds, money order, wallet, loot, income, wealth, bank note, silver, pocket money, ingot, balance sheet, promissory note, ways and means, petty cash, dough, wherewithal, assets, dollar, note, scratch, currency, issue.
line (verb)
pack, interline, inlay, face, pad, insulate, line.
Other synonyms:
profusion, slew, spate, froth, bundle, corporation, stilt, cram, kitty, good deal, swot, bundle up, megabucks, cluster, chock up, muckle, drum, plenty, band, plenteousness, grass, nap, multitude, spark plug, whole lot, volume, heap, hatful, million, messiness, potty, softwood, hole, smoke, bushel, muddle, upsurge, plateful, cud, occlude, destiny, throne, pot, potentiometer, business deal, backpack, practice bundling, throng, rush, deal, smokestack, fog, manduction, carload, big, pyramid, jade, dozen, toilet, pretty penny, bucket, weed, jackpot, stopple, hoi polloi, can, bunch, sess, obstruct, people, yard, swot up, vision, pack, oodles, stack, mug up, get up, load, zillion, crapper, pound sterling, much, ken, tidy sum, locoweed, hack, circumstances, bone, barrel, basketful, fiber, compress, compact, clump, rich, fire hydrant, bargain, big money, block, mess hall, portion, cloud, male plug, bomb, bunch up, fate, gobbet, scad, mint candy, down, potful, dollop, pickle, knot, muss, mound, galvanic pile, backing, freshet, reams, knob, mob, packet, upholstery, foam, scads, rechewed food, constrict, stopper, jillion, glob, caboodle, ballyhoo, chewing, pound, troop, squeeze, plenitude, piling, flowerpot, myriad, chaw, stool, roll up, ton, hand, atomic reactor, pack together, kettle of fish, loads, sight, cumulation, luck, plug, fistful, flock, chunk, blob, fibre, nub, hunk, mount, obturate, gathering, chain reactor, circle, tamp down, jampack, lot, impede, gob, ream, drift, push-down store, lump, peck, boatload, cumulus, abundance, batch, mastication, sheaf, load down, force, chew, hype, mess, visual sense, store, plentitude, potbelly, tummy, view, quid pro quo, great deal, tamp, bone up, nag, shipload, wall, push-down stack, earth, boodle, mint, crash, mickle, hundred, coating, green goddess, fold, stop, commode, gobs, jam, push-down storage, bay window, press, bank, trillion, raft, king's ransom, whole slew, pile, quid, voltaic pile, plentifulness, skunk, fix, clod, trade, quite a little, masses, truckload, dope, atomic pile, quantity, jalopy, close up, lashings, drive, grind away, visual modality, multiplicity, clot, mountain, push-down list, mass, ram down, part, big bucks, bulk, draw, take, sens, sparking plug, bus, nubble, hoopla, set, the great unwashed, passel, surge, carry, spile, hank, billow, agglomerate, hunch, tuft, ram, mussiness, survey, crush, gage, contract, clutch, fireplug.
Examples of usage:
  1. Try I wad, I ye me." 'at couldna lea' ahin' - "Warlock o' Glenwarlock", George MacDonald.
  2. The acrobats still abound, but it is three long years since I looked upon a coon act with real Afro- Americans in it, or saw a citizen of Cincinnati in a fur overcoat keeping a silk hat, an open umbrella, and a small wad of paper in the air with one hand. - "Imaginary Interviews", W. D. Howells.
  3. Wad ye like a row? - "Malcolm", George MacDonald.

Discover what are words like wad. Discover what is a synonym for wad. Discover what is another word for wad. Discover what is an alternative word for wad. Discover what are more words for wad.

Alphabet:

X