Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of vegetative

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as vegetative. On this page you can see how to spell vegetative. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
vegetative
Definition:
Growing, as plants.
Synonyms:
inert (adjective)
languid, reposing, languorous, immobile, lifeless, listless, insensible, motionless, inert, dormant, sedentary, stationary, sluggish, passive, still, idle, comatose, inactive, paralytic, stagnant, inanimate, static, lethargic, catatonic, apathetic.
motionless (adjective)
fixed, calm, tranquil, idle, inert, becalmed, dead, stagnant, motionless, static, resting, still, sleeping, unmoving, dormant, immobile, stationary, quiet, inactive, standing, languid.
Other synonyms:
vegetational, vegetable, involuntary, asexual, vegetive, nonsexual, vegetal.
Examples of usage:
  1. While it is capable of destroying all bacteria in their vegetative state, it is unable to destroy such spores as those of anthrax and blackleg. - "Special Report on Diseases of Cattle", U.S. Department of Agriculture J.R. Mohler.
  2. He will find this vegetative power so strong, that it even attends the small detached parts of the soil where- ever they go, provided they are within reach of air and moisture: He will not only observe it in the small pots, appropriated for garden use, but on the tops of houses, remote from any road, where the wind has carried any small dust. - "An History of Birmingham (1783)", William Hutton.
  3. The mycelium, as is well known, is the growing or vegetative part of the mushroom. - "Studies of American Fungi. Mushrooms, Edible, Poisonous, etc.", George Francis Atkinson.

Discover what are words like vegetative. Discover what is a synonym for vegetative. Discover what is another word for vegetative. Discover what is an alternative word for vegetative. Discover what are more words for vegetative.

Alphabet:

X