Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of unwarranted

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as unwarranted. On this page you can see how to spell unwarranted. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
unwarranted
Synonyms:
unjust (adjective)
unfair, wrong.
Other synonyms:
nonvalid, loose, tempestuous, jobless, unreasonable, one-sided, needless, barbarian, gratuitous, unjust, unequal, unjustified, unwarrantable, undue, dead, savage, angry, godforsaken, idle, excessive, inexcusable, fantastic, barbaric, foundationless, unfounded, unsubstantiated, inordinate, partial, insupportable, uncivilized, light, true, crazy, untamed, indefensible, hazardous, inessential, uncivilised, bottomless, risky, unessential, raving mad, unjustifiable, unused, unsupported, nonessential, dotty, arbitrary, untenable, out of work, groundless, invalid, waste, biased, wrongful, baseless, violent, raging, gaga, wild, uncalled-for, furious, dispensable.
Examples of usage:
  1. In England he had listened to the unwarranted pretensions of ministers- in America- to the increasing complaints of the Colonists. - "Sages and Heroes of the American Revolution", L. Carroll Judson.
  2. I have felt that perhaps you might think what I have done was unwarranted." - "The Maids of Paradise", Robert W. (Robert William) Chambers.
  3. I meant only that you had assumed what is unwarranted- that you- your question humiliated me, knowing that I am engaged- knowing me so little- so-" " Yes, I knew everything. - "The Fighting Chance", Robert W. Chambers.

Discover what are words like unwarranted. Discover what is a synonym for unwarranted. Discover what is another word for unwarranted. Discover what is an alternative word for unwarranted. Discover what are more words for unwarranted.

Alphabet:

X