Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of unpleasant

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as unpleasant. On this page you can see how to spell unpleasant. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
unpleasant
Synonyms:
painful (adjective)
troublesome, irritating, hurtful, anguishing, annoying, acute, distressful, biting, crushing, miserable, bitter, tormenting, gnawing, harrowing, disagreeable, sore, bothersome, withering, cutting, trying, grievous, burdensome, insufferable, piercing, irksome, offensive, oppressive, aggravating, painful, agonizing, woeful, unbearable, torturing, aching, horrendous, inflaming, stinging, uncomfortable, severe, cruel, odious, excruciating, stabbing, wrenching, cramping, arduous, chafing, smarting, throbbing, grueling, besetting.
awful (adjective)
appalling, horrid, alarming, frightful, dreadful, ghastly, repulsive, terrible, awful, dire, horrible, hideous.
bad (adjective)
defective, bad, wretched, detrimental, ill-suited, arrant, baneful, poor, inadvisable, unsatisfactory, invalid, vile, irremediable, wrong, black, displeasing, unsound, inferior, faulty, unfavorable, inadequate.
disagreeable (adjective)
repulsive, nasty, bothersome, unpalatable, offensive, distasteful, disagreeable, disgusting, obnoxious.
ugly (adjective)
shapeless, hideous, abhorrent, grotesque, disagreeable, inelegant, unattractive, repugnant, displeasing, unaesthetic, ugly, unappealing, plain, unpleasing, undesirable, unlovely, disfigured, odious, unsightly, ill-looking, homely, repulsive, repellent.
Other synonyms:
acerbic, churlish, wicked, good, sulphurous, sharp, rough, unsympathetic, caustic, rude, god-awful, virulent, beastly, dreadful, icky, venomous, embarrassing, pain, objectionable, grim, forbidding, uncongenial, dour, unfriendly, acerb, mortifying, aloof, hellish, bitter, rebarbative, antagonistic, ungrateful, sour, hot, sore, nasty, stony, offensive, rotten, hard, afflictive, vitriolic, unsavory, acid, obnoxious, awful, repellent, bleak, icy, harsh, unwelcome, hostile, blistering, sulfurous, repellant, sharp-worded, unhappy, distant, yucky, tart, acrid, painful, cold, unlovely.
Examples of usage:
  1. The visit was an unpleasant one for all parties, and the situation was rapidly becoming impossible. - "Trial-of-Mary-Blandy", Roughead, William.
  2. It wasn't, Trigger saw, an entirely unpleasant face. - "Legacy", James H Schmitz.
  3. I'd like to have something to show him that it isn't unpleasant having me around. - "Bull Hunter", Max Brand.

Discover what are words like unpleasant. Discover what is a synonym for unpleasant. Discover what is another word for unpleasant. Discover what is an alternative word for unpleasant. Discover what are more words for unpleasant.

Alphabet:

X