Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of unexciting

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as unexciting. On this page you can see how to spell unexciting. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
unexciting
Other synonyms:
tedious, trivial, tame, dry, boring, unstimulating, mind-numbing, flat, prosaic, uninspired, humdrum, unglamorous, dull, bland, juiceless, commonplace, uninteresting, dreary, vapid, unglamourous.
Examples of usage:
  1. Outwardly, indeed, the Grey Friars might still often seem what their predecessors had been, and might thus retain a powerful influence over the unthinking crowd, and to sheer appear as heretofore to represent a troublesome memento of unexciting religious obligations; " Preach not," says Host," " as friars do in Lent, That they for our old sins may make weep, Nor in such wise thy tale make to sleep." worldlings Chaucer's " us us - "Chaucer", Adolphus William Ward.
  2. However, I waive judgment until tomorrow at four, when I am to pay a short, unexciting call of half an hour. - "Dear Enemy", Jean Webster.
  3. This latter was unexciting as a coincidence, however. - "The Boss of Little Arcady", Harry Leon Wilson.

Discover what are words like unexciting. Discover what is a synonym for unexciting. Discover what is another word for unexciting. Discover what is an alternative word for unexciting. Discover what are more words for unexciting.

Alphabet:

X