Word of the day

commonness

Synonyms:

acceptance, averageness, bawdiness, bawdry, chasteness, circulation, cliche, commonality, commonalty, commonplace.
View More

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of tinea

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as tinea. On this page you can see how to spell tinea. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Loading...
Correct spelling:
tinea
Definition:
Disease of skin due to fungus.

Synonyms:

noun
Tinea
Genus Tinea, ringworm, roundworm.
animal
Genus Tinea, tinea.
athlete's foot
Tinea Pedis.
Examples of usage:
  1. In this place I have only to observe that I have in some cases completely succeeded, in others completely failed, in the cure of tinea capitis, by the lunar caustic. – An Essay on the Application of the Lunar Caustic in the Cure of Certain Wounds and Ulcers by John Higginbottom
  2. Some of the strongest earthquakes in this region originated in a centre lying to the north of Nice in the valleys of the Vesubia and Tinea. – A Study of Recent Earthquakes by Charles Davison

Alphabet:

X