Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of thoroughgoing

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as thoroughgoing. On this page you can see how to spell thoroughgoing. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
thoroughgoing
Definition:
very thorough; exhaustively complete; " an exhaustive study"; " made a thorough search"; " thoroughgoing research"
Examples of usage:
  1. The Duke is a very thoroughgoing hater, as you will discover before we are through with you. - "The Gray Phantom's Return", Herman Landon.
  2. " I guess you know what a thoroughgoing bunch the men are. Duke's - "The Gray Phantom's Return", Herman Landon.
  3. It was an index of thoroughgoing independence of thought in those days to stand out, even for personal reasons, against the overwhelming tradition in favor of blood- letting. - "Makers of Modern Medicine", James J. Walsh.

Alphabet:

X