Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of terms

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as terms. On this page you can see how to spell terms. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
terms
Definition:
status with respect to the relations between people or groups; " on good terms with her in- laws"; " on a friendly footing"
Synonyms:
ranks (noun)
stations, ranges, ranks, scales, states, steps, grades, standings, places, stages, degrees, positions, statuses, footings, marks.
names (verb)
tags, identifies, calls, labels, christens, titles, designates, names.
points of time (noun)
times, weeks, hours, days, months, minutes, semesters, decades, generations, millennia, epochs, lifetimes, seconds, ages, eras, centuries, years, periods, milliseconds, microseconds.
words (noun)
vocabularies, nomenclatures, jargons, terminologies, lexicons, words, names, thesauri.
names (noun)
tags, identities, appellations, labels, designations, titles, epithets, names.
conditions (noun)
provisions, codicils, articles, conditions, caveats, provisos, clauses, post scripts.
Other synonyms:
damage, footing, price.
Examples of usage:
  1. We were on the very best of terms now. - "To-morrow?", Victoria Cross.
  2. I really don't care much about the terms. - "To-morrow?", Victoria Cross.
  3. And what about terms? - "To-morrow?", Victoria Cross.

Discover what are words like terms. Discover what is a synonym for terms. Discover what is another word for terms. Discover what is an alternative word for terms. Discover what are more words for terms.

Alphabet:

X