Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of spin

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as spin. On this page you can see how to spell spin. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
spin
Definition:
To draw out and twist into threads; make a thread; draw out tediously; cause to whirl.
To make thread by spinning; to whirl.
Synonyms:
roll (verb)
turn, rotate, revolve, cycle, whirl, roll, swirl.
Other synonyms:
come out, spin around, boil, turn something inside out, dignify, airborne, infest, twisting, jaunt, recount, come off, suffer, airspeed, elongate, pass, bouncy, prolong, crack, shuttle, swim, twirl, exaggerate, recite, run, flutter, cruise, drip-dry, good, pirouette, airdrop, backpedal, commotion, pull, torture, overstate, daze, catch, lurch, air traffic control, storyteller, ride, braid, hang out, bicycle clips, produce, wriggle, excursion, spindle, tilt, air pocket, play up, coil, retell, invade, loom, mythologize, coast, bend, tumble, expedition, exploration, sashay, kink, adjust, turn of events, kick-start, offer, sortie, circuit, junket, relate, fustian, stretch, revolution, ramble, aerobatics, swing, purl, go, diction, cane, wind, rebound, air-to-air, idiolect, gyrate, wheel, spiral, fly, overplay, convolution, backspin, flow, spinner, fling, spinning wheel, tress, get, plait, dead, aerospace, fog, beat, straining, remount, airlift, dry-clean, dhobi, bike, infestation, device, formality, playable, vortex, rotation, dry cleaner's, gimmick, crossing, swoon, angle, day trip, wrench, keel, basketry, hang up, protract, about-face, narrate, construction, idealize, inflate, overrefinement, interlace, eddy, tailspin, contract, air, develop, hatch, pedal, have, topspin, circle, twiddle, outing, increase, crawl, tell, distortion, birle, magnify, go down with, extend, gyration, monotone, tip up, drive, dine out on, move, overturn, lengthen, hover, sally, commute, alight, weave, whirlpool, chirp, formulation, crook, prolongate, air corridor, delivery, come down with, whirl, swap stories, reverse, plot, winding, fluency, afflict, dazedness, whirl around, birl, distaff, glorify, talk up, twist, flight, gymnastics, reel, careen, muddle, long, spin out, stagger, draw out, repetition, underarm, swag.
Examples of usage:
  1. She's going to spin enough yarn to last her all next summer." - "Winter Fun", William O. Stoddard.
  2. Paul could hear the bullets spin through the air and strike into the trees. - "Winning His Way", Charles Carleton Coffin.
  3. When they become full grown, they spin a silken cocoon and change to yellowish green chrysalids from which the butterflies emerge a little more than a week later. - "Butterflies Worth Knowing", Clarence M. Weed.

Discover what are words like spin. Discover what is a synonym for spin. Discover what is another word for spin. Discover what is an alternative word for spin. Discover what are more words for spin.

Alphabet:

X