Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of simple

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as simple. On this page you can see how to spell simple. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
simple
Definition:
Simply.
Single; unmixed; mere; plain; unaffected; artless; weak in mind.
Something not compounded.
Synonyms:
succinct (adjective)
clear, blunt, unpoetical, direct, honest, bald, candid, prosaic, intelligible, straightforward, outspoken, uncluttered, plain-spoken, unpretentious, casual, folksy, unadorned, ordinary, frank, stark, informal.
united (adjective)
undivided, entire, elemental, irreducible, monolithic, congruent, indivisible, atomic, single, homogeneous, uniform, fundamental, integrated, pure, intact, same, complete, integral, congruous, coincident, coherent, solid, holistic, united, unified, cohesive.
pure (adjective)
undefiled, guiltless, innocent, austere, basal, elemental, plain, stainless, virtuous, basic, undiluted, simon-pure, monolithic, nascent, bare, stark, honorable, primary, indivisible, clear, clean, foundational, elementary, spotless, unadulterated, atomic, white, faultless, pure, chaste, aboriginal, purebred, unblemished, fundamental, unadorned, primal, decent, uncluttered, unalloyed, essential, untarnished, immaculate, sinless, unsullied, angelic, formative, untainted, irreducible, blameless, prime.
ignorant (adjective)
uninformed, empty-headed, ignorant, unlearned, illiterate, uneducated, mindless, unintelligent, foolish, brainless.
facile (adjective)
deft, fluent, handy, dexterous, adroit, facile, efficient, uncomplicated, easy, effortless, smooth.
simple (adjective)
unadulterated, uncomplicated, clear, bald, pure, plain, terse, bare, childlike, elementary, candid, crystalline, spare, artless, chaste, austere, unsophisticated, refined, innocent, direct.
Examples of usage:
  1. How simple it must be to live as they do!" - "Night and Day", Virginia Woolf.
  2. But it was quite true; and the explanation is simple enough. - "The Beautiful Wretch; The Pupil of Aurelius; and The Four Macnicols", William Black.
  3. That is a big word, but its meaning is very simple. - "Mrs. Peter Rabbit", Thornton W. Burgess.

Discover what are words like simple. Discover what is a synonym for simple. Discover what is another word for simple. Discover what is an alternative word for simple. Discover what are more words for simple.

Alphabet:

X