Word of the day

Genus Smiledon

Synonyms:

Smiledon.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of shook

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as shook. On this page you can see how to spell shook. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Loading...
Correct spelling:
shook
Definition:
Bundle of staves for a cask, or boards for a box.
Of to shake.
Synonyms:
agitated (verb)
shuddered, shivered, quavered, flustered, disquieted, perturbed, stirred, troubled, jolted, quivered, upset, agitated, jarred, churned, twitched, quaked, palpitated, shaken.
Examples of usage:
  1. shook his head. Mr. Hilbery - "Night and Day", Virginia Woolf.
  2. Katharine shook her head. - "Night and Day", Virginia Woolf.
  3. Peter Rabbit shook his head. - "Mrs. Peter Rabbit", Thornton W. Burgess.

Discover what are words like shook. Discover what is a synonym for shook. Discover what is another word for shook. Discover what is an alternative word for shook. Discover what are more words for shook.

Alphabet:

X