Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of shares

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as shares. On this page you can see how to spell shares. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
shares
Definition:
Stocks or shares of the granger railroads.
Synonyms:
portions (verb)
splits, subdivides, dismembers, apportions, pieces, partitions, slices, budgets, cuts, measures, chunks, divides, segments, allots, compartmentalizes, allows, zones, portions, parcels, halves.
portions (noun)
cuts, lots, bits, fractions, halves, portions, allowances, measures, rations, sectors, commissions, percentages, members, quanta, budgets, proportions, parts, slices, divisions, stakes, compartments, stocks, subdivisions, segments, partitions, parcels, splits, dividends, pieces, allotments, quotas, zones, interests, helpings, chunks.
allots (verb)
segments, allows, allots, earmarks, budgets, sets, divides, measures, partitions, splits, rations, apportions, portions, distributes, assigns, parcels, allocates, dispenses, deals, slices, gives, cuts.
co-operates (verb)
pools, associates, allies, intermeshes, collaborates, reciprocates, interlaces, intertwines, meshes, unites, participates, bands, overlaps, dovetails, co-operates, interweaves, affiliates, confederates, concurs, trades, interplays, colludes.
participates (verb)
enters, joins, partakes, participates, co-operates.
allotments (noun)
slices, divisions, dispensations, portions, proportions, chunks, partitions, allocations, rations, parcels, stakes, lots, pieces, quanta, parts, quotas, budgets, percentages, commissions, assignments, allotments, segments, measures, stipends, splits, allowances.
gives (verb)
awards, assists, bestows, bequeaths, expends, donates, delivers, rations, gives, lavishes, doles, grants, consigns, allows, contributes, extends, renders, submits, presents, tenders, serves, ascribes, pledges, dispenses, pays, furnishes, showers, assigns, allots, sends, endows, helps, offers, attributes, lends, devotes, imparts, supplies, funds, provides, disburses.
Examples of usage:
  1. One- half of the shares stand up high in the air, the other half touch the ground, and it is so nicely balanced that boys sometimes play at see- saw on it. - "Hodge and His Masters", Richard Jefferies.
  2. The boat gets one share which goes to the skipper of the boat, as they call him, and the rest of the men get equal shares. - "Second Shetland Truck System Report", William Guthrie.
  3. I would ask them who was to pay for it, and they would tell me that some of the men to whom the boat was to belong were not able to pay for then, although others might be able to pay their share; and it was better for the whole of them to pay their shares at the end of the season, because the men who had the money would have got advantage by paying it at the time. no - "Second Shetland Truck System Report", William Guthrie.

Discover what are words like shares. Discover what is a synonym for shares. Discover what is another word for shares. Discover what is an alternative word for shares. Discover what are more words for shares.

Alphabet:

X