Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of rations

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as rations. On this page you can see how to spell rations. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
rations
Synonyms:
allotments (noun)
slices, divisions, dispensations, portions, proportions, chunks, partitions, allocations, segments, parcels, stakes, lots, pieces, quanta, parts, quotas, budgets, percentages, commissions, assignments, allotments, shares, measures, stipends, splits, allowances.
amounts (noun)
sums, numbers, portions, tallies, allowances, totals, quanta, measures, quantities, proportions, pieces, amounts, allotments.
portions (noun)
cuts, lots, bits, fractions, halves, portions, allowances, measures, sectors, segments, commissions, percentages, members, quanta, budgets, proportions, parts, slices, divisions, stakes, compartments, stocks, subdivisions, shares, partitions, parcels, splits, dividends, pieces, allotments, quotas, zones, interests, helpings, chunks.
gives (verb)
awards, assists, bestows, bequeaths, expends, donates, delivers, renders, gives, lavishes, doles, grants, consigns, allows, contributes, extends, sends, submits, presents, tenders, shares, ascribes, pledges, dispenses, pays, furnishes, showers, assigns, allots, serves, endows, helps, offers, attributes, lends, devotes, imparts, supplies, funds, provides, disburses.
allots (verb)
sets, allows, allots, earmarks, budgets, shares, divides, measures, partitions, splits, segments, apportions, portions, distributes, assigns, parcels, allocates, dispenses, deals, slices, gives, cuts.
Examples of usage:
  1. Here for the first time our rations were furnished in bulk, and we divided them ourselves. - "In and Out of Rebel Prisons", Lieut. A. [Alonzo] Cooper.
  2. The young cub has a deal of spirit and pluck, and he would not live long if he were shut up on such rations as our men have. - "Fighting for the Right", Oliver Optic.
  3. He should also be told that when slaves were sick their rations should be cut down. - "The Best of the World's Classics, Restricted to prose. Volume II (of X) - Rome", Various.

Discover what are words like rations. Discover what is a synonym for rations. Discover what is another word for rations. Discover what is an alternative word for rations. Discover what are more words for rations.

Alphabet:

X