Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of prostrate

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as prostrate. On this page you can see how to spell prostrate. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
prostrate
Definition:
Lying at length; overthrown.
To throw down; overthrow.
Synonyms:
disable (verb)
hobble, vitiate, cramp, dull, tamper, undermine, enfeeble, weaken, abrogate, handicap, deaden, impair, lame, incapacitate, stun, disarm, paralyze, neutralize, invalidate, disable, scotch, cripple, hamper, benumb, hinder, sap, stupefy, anesthetize, hamstring, screw up, botch.
Other synonyms:
hallelujah, pooped, procumbent, overcome, infect, mat, vapid, crush, subservient, glory, horizontal, worn-out, categorical, dead, matt, wearied, devotions, floor, adoration, insipid, flat, enervated, enfeebled, washed-out, compressed, infirm, alleluia, tender, wimpy, obedient, frail, monotonous, down, faint, unsubstantial, deck, go around, plane, limp, soft, spent, weary, savorless, fell, down-and-out, spread, overcome, monotone, spreadeagled, recumbent, communicate, done, level, tuckered, delicate, fatigued, bow down, tired, debilitated, transmit, bushed, lying, face downward, decumbent, develop, drained, give, prostrated, docile, unconditional, jaded, sprawled, flavourless, bleary, sleepy, on your last legs, tapped out, supine, drop, two-dimensional, affect, feeble, categoric, flatten, exhausted, effete, beaten, matted, languid, knackered, low, idolatry, strike down, matte, sapped, genuflect, unerect, bow, magnify, cut down, logy, burned-out, open, beat, rise, wasted, asthenic, softened, engulf, all in, knock down, prone, throw, aweary, drowsy, monotonic, cause, offer up, weak, bland, wimpish, overwhelm, worn, weakened, savourless, overpower, run-down, bring down, flavorless, done in, played out, slight, dozy, hosanna, ground, wiped out, carry, pass on.
Examples of usage:
  1. " But what chiefly troubled me, as it would have done your Majesty or any true believer, was to see these men prostrate themselves before the wooden image which was their idol. - "Tales of the Caliph", H. N. Crellin.
  2. Now they fell against the prostrate table, but recovered themselves with an effort and fought on. - "The Lash", Olin L. Lyman.
  3. In an instant the four were thrown prostrate to the earth. - "The Boy Slaves", Mayne Reid.

Discover what are words like prostrate. Discover what is a synonym for prostrate. Discover what is another word for prostrate. Discover what is an alternative word for prostrate. Discover what are more words for prostrate.

Alphabet:

X