Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of pellucid

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as pellucid. On this page you can see how to spell pellucid. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
pellucid
Definition:
Pellucidness.
Very clear; transparent.
Other synonyms:
patent, easy, transparent, limpid, make sense, luculent, sheer, intelligible, decided, unadorned, gauze-like, plain, diaphanous, logical, crystal clear, unmistakable, lucid, gauzy, open-and-shut, ringing, distinct, clear-cut, understandable, bright-line, manifest, clear, unequivocal, guileless, cloudy, hazy, gossamer, crystalline, simple, translucent, bald-faced, palpable, bald, lucent, vapourous, barefaced, cobwebby, vaporous, see-through, explicit, crystal, coherent, filmy, perspicuous, unambivalent, obvious, straightforward, unambiguous, apparent, evident, broad, milky, luminous, liquid, opaque, nonambiguous, touch.
Examples of usage:
  1. Our names are set in " caps," and we have a brisk paragraph apiece, admirable pieces of composition, pellucid, compact, nervous. - "Walking-Stick Papers", Robert Cortes Holliday.
  2. The walk up the stream from to where the valley of the becomes more open and less striking, is mostly made by footpath; and the pellucid river is crossed, and recrossed, and crossed again, by a constant succession of ferries. Dinant Houyet, Lesse - "Beautiful Europe - Belgium", Joseph E. Morris.
  3. Those who are not daunted by the Paracelsus and chapter, where the subject requires some close and patient attention, will find vigorous narrative and pellucid exposition interwoven in such a way as to keep them in intimate and constantly closer touch with the " biography of mind." Sordello Browning's - "Robert Browning", Edward Dowden.

Discover what are words like pellucid. Discover what is a synonym for pellucid. Discover what is another word for pellucid. Discover what is an alternative word for pellucid. Discover what are more words for pellucid.

Alphabet:

X