Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of mummy

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as mummy. On this page you can see how to spell mummy. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
mummy
Definition:
Embalmed human body.
Synonyms:
corpse (noun)
remains, carrion, body, corpse, cadaver, stiff, carcass, decedent.
Other synonyms:
mommy, mater, MA, mum, momma, mammy, mama, mamma, mom.
Examples of usage:
  1. Then suddenly she began pleading, " Oh, mummy, do let me go to the little girls- oh, do let me!" - "Afoot in England", W.H. Hudson.
  2. I'd sooner stay and help you, Mummy." - "The Devil's Garden", W. B. Maxwell.
  3. We've fixed it up, Mummy; but we're not going to be married for a year. - "The Rough Road", William John Locke.

Discover what are words like mummy. Discover what is a synonym for mummy. Discover what is another word for mummy. Discover what is an alternative word for mummy. Discover what are more words for mummy.

Alphabet:

X