Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of miasmic

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as miasmic. On this page you can see how to spell miasmic. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
miasmic
Definition:
of noxious stench from atmospheric pollution
Synonyms:
gaseous (adjective)
steamy, reeky, atmospheric, vaporous, gaseous, rarefied.
fetid (adjective)
smelly, fetid, odorous, sulfurous, putrid, reeking, rank, stinking, malodorous, effluvial.
Other synonyms:
malodorous, mephitic, miasmal, vaporous, cloudy.
Examples of usage:
  1. Then it had begun to push him down the other side of this mountain, the dark side, the side that was always in shadow, downward and still downward to the miasmic unhealthy plain where all was rankness, downward to the level of corruption and death. - "The Devil's Garden", W. B. Maxwell.
  2. A miasmic odor of damp decay seemed to increase in strength the further below the surface he progressed. earth's - "The Return of Tharn", Howard Carleton Browne.
  3. At last I know I live And am more than A madness in miasmic night immured! - "Porzia", Cale Young Rice.

Discover what are words like miasmic. Discover what is a synonym for miasmic. Discover what is another word for miasmic. Discover what is an alternative word for miasmic. Discover what are more words for miasmic.

Alphabet:

X