Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of latent

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as latent. On this page you can see how to spell latent. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
latent
Definition:
Hidden; not apparent or active.
Synonyms:
latent (adjective)
camouflaged, unobservable, buried, hidden, covert, invisible, unrevealed, veiled, clandestine, concealed, unexposed, unapparent.
invisible (adjective)
concealed, invisible, obscured, covert, camouflaged, indiscernible, hidden, unobservable, dark, imperceptible, unapparent.
Other synonyms:
inactive, possible, potential.
Examples of usage:
  1. Under the whirl and glitter of that fascinating time there are latent possibilities of important business. - "Hodge and His Masters", Richard Jefferies.
  2. The disease may remain latent until the animal becomes older. - "Special Report on Diseases of Cattle", U.S. Department of Agriculture J.R. Mohler.
  3. If done in early life, there is less danger of complications, the organs being in a latent condition and not fully developed. - "Special Report on Diseases of Cattle", U.S. Department of Agriculture J.R. Mohler.

Discover what are words like latent. Discover what is a synonym for latent. Discover what is another word for latent. Discover what is an alternative word for latent. Discover what are more words for latent.

Alphabet:

X