Language:
English - United States is currently selected. Change
Content

Result

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as jasmine. On this page you can see how to spell jasmine. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Spell check of jasmine

Correct spelling:
jasmine
Definition:

Genus of plants with odorous flowers.

Synonyms:
flower (noun)
columbine, azalea, bluebell, iris, hollyhock, jonquil, daisy, honeysuckle, violet, rose, duckweed, chrysanthemum, goldenrod, orchid, Queen Anne's lace, mimosa, sunflower, zinnia, lotus, edelweiss, fuchsia, African violet, flower, fleur-de-lis, sweet william, rhododendron, aster, foxglove, sweet pea, dogwood, smilax, bloodroot, rosemary, narcissus, flax, spirea, lavender, clematis, strawflower, wallflower, pansy, acacia, indigo, begonia, dahlia, crocus, hydrangea, primrose, cowslip, tulip, snowball, forget-me-not, lady's slipper, lupine, ranunculus, hepatica, trillium, magnolia, geranium, poppy, larkspur, hawthorn, hyacinth, anemone, water lily, laurel, poinsettia, cornflower, petunia, morning-glory, periwinkle, amaryllis, black-eyed susan, gladiolus, snowberry, marigold, buttercup, camellia, oleander, daffodil, peony, dandelion, heather, foxtail, lily, snapdragon, wisteria, yucca, gardenia, verbena, phlox, lilac, carnation, hibiscus, baby's breath, viburnum, mayflower.
yellow (adjective)
sunny, sallow, chartreuse, citron, buff, goldenrod, creamy, sulfur, cream-colored, gold, honey-colored, golden, fallow, tawny, crocus, sunshine, primrose, saffron, honey, xanthic, mustard, straw, aurin, canary, yellow, jaundiced, lemon, flaxen, maize, champagne, amber, sandy, buttery, gilded, dandelion, ecru.
Common misspellings:
  1. jasmin (37%)
  2. jazmine (19%)
  3. jamsine (8%)
  4. jamine (8%)
  5. jasimine (6%)
  6. jasmie (5%)
  7. jasime (4%)
  8. jasmile (3%)
  9. jasmien (2%)
  10. jasamine (2%)
  11. jasmiles (2%)
  12. yasmin (2%)
  13. jazmin (2%)
  14. jasmone (2%)
Examples of usage:
  1. We this day found a little jasmine in flower, of which Stephenson had formerly collected the seeds.
    - Mr. - "Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia In Search of a Route from Sydney to the Gulf of Carpentaria (1848) by Lt. Col. Sir Thomas Livingstone Mitchell Kt. D.C.L. (1792-1855) Surveyor-General of New South Wales", Thomas Mitchell.
  2. In the South, Cape jasmine, in the Far West, the golden California poppies and carnations, are beautiful to use.
    - Mr. - "Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia In Search of a Route from Sydney to the Gulf of Carpentaria (1848) by Lt. Col. Sir Thomas Livingstone Mitchell Kt. D.C.L. (1792-1855) Surveyor-General of New South Wales", Thomas Mitchell. - "Entertaining Made Easy", Emily Rose Burt.
  3. She saw his shapely, carefully- tended hands; she distinctly remembered the fragrance of Turkish tobacco, mingled with the odour of jasmine, with which all his belongings were saturated.
    - Mr. - "Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia In Search of a Route from Sydney to the Gulf of Carpentaria (1848) by Lt. Col. Sir Thomas Livingstone Mitchell Kt. D.C.L. (1792-1855) Surveyor-General of New South Wales", Thomas Mitchell. - "Entertaining Made Easy", Emily Rose Burt. - "Erlach Court", Ossip Schubin.
Misspellings percentages are collected from over 14,913,252 spell check sessions on www.spellchecker.net from Jan 2010 - Jul 2012.

Discover what are words like jasmine. Discover what is a synonym for jasmine. Discover what is another word for jasmine. Discover what is an alternative word for jasmine. Discover what are more words for jasmine.

Alphabet: