Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of infertile

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as infertile. On this page you can see how to spell infertile. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
infertile
Synonyms:
unproductive (adjective)
unfruitful, sterile, childless, barren, unproductive, fallow, unfertile.
Other synonyms:
fertility, uninspired, be firing/shooting blanks, impotent, crop circle, pathetic, inefficient, futile, pointless, study at sterile, defective, combine, cash crop, fruitful, poor, infertility, desolate, bony, crop, stark, cultivate, cultivated, hardscrabble, unimpregnated, unfertilized, sterilised, rich, dead, arable, worthless, sterilized, aseptic, unfertilised, impotent, ineffective, sterile, unfertile, useless, uninventive, waste, corn, impoverished, fruitless, purposeless, unimaginative, crop rotation, barren, faulty.
Examples of usage:
  1. We have felt the fierce play of volcanic effort, lifting new continents of opportunity from the infertile sea, without any devastation of pre- existing fields of human toil and harvest. - "Edison, His Life and Inventions", Frank Lewis Dyer and Thomas Commerford Martin.
  2. In burrow 2, three eggs had advanced embryos and one was infertile; in burrow 3, the eggs had small embryos; and in burrow 4, the eggs appeared fresh. - "Summer Birds From the Yucatan Peninsula", Erwin E. Klaas.
  3. It can grow on land too infertile for most kinds of valuable plants, and on better land. - "Crops and Methods for Soil Improvement", Alva Agee.

Discover what are words like infertile. Discover what is a synonym for infertile. Discover what is another word for infertile. Discover what is an alternative word for infertile. Discover what are more words for infertile.

Alphabet:

X