Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of induces

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as induces. On this page you can see how to spell induces. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
induces
Definition:
urge on or encourage especially by shouts; " The crowd cheered the demonstrating strikers"
Synonyms:
motivates (verb)
thrusts, flings, throws, hurtles, shoves, pitches, nudges, motivates, pokes, hurls, lobs, pushes, punches, triggers, jostles, urges, jerks, inspires, shoots, knocks, stimulates, strikes, jogs, fires, ferments, drives, impels, instigates, provokes, propels, encourages, goads, entices, heaves, moves, catapults, energizes, prompts, foments, launches, rams, jolts, hastens, prods, forces, slings, bumps, magnetizes.
rewards (verb)
tempts, sweetens, pays, compensates, remunerates, rewards, gives, grants, entices, honors, awards, tips, lures, treats.
causes (verb)
originates, produces, engenders, causes, gives rise to, generates, motivates, drives, enforces, executes, effects, engineers, makes, acts, elicits, brings about, provokes, inspires, forces, evokes.
coaxes (verb)
charms, persuades, seduces, coaxes, cajoles, implores, enlists, urges, convinces, entices, sways.
brings (verb)
attracts, imparts, adduces, conducts, carries, conveys, transfers, transports, bears, brings, fetches, draws.
persuades (verb)
coaxes, sways, allures, indoctrinates, entices, influences, tempts, wins over, convinces, enlists, sells, persuades.
Examples of usage:
  1. The first taste is not pleasing; but it induces a second, and a third. - "Hodge and His Masters", Richard Jefferies.
  2. March 15, Sir, The very extraordinary method you took of sending the letter I received from you, makes it rather difficult to guess in what way you mean to carry on this war, and therefore induces me to take the mode of addressing you through a neutral person. Blakely's, 1781. - "A Sketch of the Life of Brig. Gen. Francis Marion", William Dobein James.

Discover what are words like induces. Discover what is a synonym for induces. Discover what is another word for induces. Discover what is an alternative word for induces. Discover what are more words for induces.

Alphabet:

X