Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of impounding

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as impounding. On this page you can see how to spell impounding. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
impounding
Definition:
placing private property in the custody of an officer of the law
Synonyms:
taking (verb)
grabbing, bagging, abducting, appropriating, acquiring, collecting, nabbing, gathering, annexing, levying, harvesting, monopolizing, confiscating, taking, procuring, reaping, amassing, commandeering, usurping, catching, capturing, getting, depriving.
imprisoning (verb)
manacling, locking up, imprisoning, condemning, collaring, handcuffing, sentencing, shackling, fencing, incarcerating, tethering, bridling, confining, caging, straight jacketing, harnessing, fettering, jailing.
enclosing (verb)
imprisoning, encircling, enclosing, encompassing, holding, trapping, containing, fencing, covering, enveloping, caging, embracing, surrounding, confining, corralling.
Other synonyms:
impoundment, internment, poundage.
Examples of usage:
  1. " Too many sweeties, I expect," said Brown, laying a heavy hand on the bag and impounding it for future reference. Mrs. - "A Little Bush Maid", Mary Grant Bruce.
  2. Few colonial have occasioned more vexation than the impounding laws. enactments - "The History of Tasmania, Volume I (of 2)", John West.

Discover what are words like impounding. Discover what is a synonym for impounding. Discover what is another word for impounding. Discover what is an alternative word for impounding. Discover what are more words for impounding.

Alphabet:

X