Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of horrible

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as horrible. On this page you can see how to spell horrible. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
horrible
Definition:
provoking horror; " an atrocious automobile accident"; " a frightful crime of decapitation"; " an alarming, even horrifying, picture"; " war is beyond all words horrible"- Winston Churchill; " an ugly wound"
Synonyms:
awful (adjective)
appalling, repulsive, alarming, frightful, dreadful, ghastly, terrible, unpleasant, awful, dire, horrid, hideous.
Other synonyms:
atrocious, frightful, horrifying, ugly, alarming.
Examples of usage:
  1. Oh, isn't it horrible? - "A Hazard of New Fortunes, Part Fifth", William Dean Howells.
  2. This horrible war cannot last. - "The Crisis, Volume 6", Winston Churchill.
  3. What is this horrible man that I've twice seen? - "The Ghost Pirates", William Hope Hodgson.

Discover what are words like horrible. Discover what is a synonym for horrible. Discover what is another word for horrible. Discover what is an alternative word for horrible. Discover what are more words for horrible.

Alphabet:

X