Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of Had

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as Had. On this page you can see how to spell Had. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
Had
Definition:
Of to have.
Synonyms:
possessed (verb)
owned, monopolized, acquired, possessed, claimed, held.
gripped (verb)
clasped, held, kept, clutched, adhered, gripped, grappled, seized, embraced, grasped, retained.
Examples of usage:
  1. Had at his hand. Tindaill, Reedsdaill - "Minstrelsy of the Scottish border (3rd ed) (1 of 3)", Walter Scott.
  2. had to say that he did not. Westover - "The Landlord at Lion's Head, Complete", William Dean Howells Last Updated: February 27, 2009.
  3. " I had to come, you know. - "The Doctor A Tale Of The Rockies", Ralph Connor.

Discover what are words like Had. Discover what is a synonym for Had. Discover what is another word for Had. Discover what is an alternative word for Had. Discover what are more words for Had.

Alphabet:

X