Word of the day

Genus Smiledon

Synonyms:

Smiledon.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of gratefulness

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as gratefulness. On this page you can see how to spell gratefulness. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Loading...
Correct spelling:
gratefulness
Synonyms:
gratitude (noun)
gratitude, indebtedness, thankfulness, Thanksgiving, appreciation.
Other synonyms:
thankfulness, thanks, appreciativeness, grateful.
Examples of usage:
  1. The love of a woman is not always governed by a sense of gratefulness. - "A History of the Four Georges, Volume II (of 4)", Justin McCarthy.
  2. Emilia clasped her hands, and looked pensively at the horizon sky, with a face of calm gratefulness. - "Sandra Belloni by George Meredith, v1", George Meredith.
  3. I got ecstasy all right that time, and I realised with a pang of gratefulness that it's the impersonal things that produce ecstasy. - "Secret Bread", F. Tennyson Jesse.

Discover what are words like gratefulness. Discover what is a synonym for gratefulness. Discover what is another word for gratefulness. Discover what is an alternative word for gratefulness. Discover what are more words for gratefulness.

Alphabet:

X