Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of full

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as full. On this page you can see how to spell full. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
full
Definition:
Complete measure.
Fully.
Having all it can contain; occupied; complete.
Quite; entirely.
To scour and thicken, as cloth.
Synonyms:
deep (adjective)
resonant, throaty, loud, rounded.
loose (adjective)
baggy, flowing, loose.
complete (adjective)
unified, exhaustive, entire, thorough, through, conclusive, integral, accomplished, uncut, intact, unsevered, final, sum, total, plenary, unabridged, comprehensive, solid, done, complete, all, undivided, finished, whole, universal, collective.
occupied (verb)
reserved, taken.
entire (adjective)
tally, total, exhaustive, all-inclusive, holistic, gross, sweeping, complete, entire, full-scale, comprehensive, full-fledged, sum, all, conclusive, all-embracing, whole, mass, global, full-grown.
satisfied (adjective)
slaked, quenched, allayed, stuffed, satisfied, gratified, engorged, glutted, satiated.
Other synonyms:
rapport, plangent, extravagant, outright, blanket, profound, bustling, topmost, brimful of, swarming, brimful, packed, particular, enough, saturated, coltish, someone's eyes are bigger than their stomach, connection, luxuriant, in force, wide, abounding, completely, complete, blubbery, alive with, engorged, extensive, ladened, large, effective, embracive, pear-shaped, strong, sonorous, imbued, voracious, faithful, right, in full, grand, expert, exact, wide-eyed, abounding in, scanty, airtight, overladen, bounteous, mount, rise, bullnecked, climb, leaky, plenteous, loaded, desperate, in-depth, cyclopedic, wax, palatable, casual, stuffed, competent, busy, particularized, resounding, lusty, rigorous, flooded, encompassing, amply, booming, busy season, all-encompassing, high, bursting, crawling with, bursting, skilful, respectable, lavish, compleat, secure, rife with, filled, corpulent, concentrated, undecomposed, empty, robust, careful, jammed, honorable, capacious, severe, heady, clingy, potent, part, plush, relationship, omnibus, chuck-full, hectic, plethoric, tasty, rotund, awful, extreme, piggy, panoramic, awash, perfect, juicy, unquenchable, across-the-board, delicious, charged, sufficient, profuse, generous, overflowing, liberal, packed, graduated, pure, depressed, best, panoptic, unadulterated, inundated, reconciliation, heavy, just, inclusive, grown, succulent, jampacked, muscular, unattended, tubby, brimfull of, thoroughly, affluent, Grand Central Station, lardy, wide of the mark, to the full, safe, exuberant, absolute, choke-full, undivided, light, compact, detailed, broad, copious, greatest, orotund, unspoilt, plump, roly-poly, laden, full-of-the-moon, teeming, grave, pregnant, buzz, unspoiled, maximum, estimable, relations, fully, compendious, exhausted, frenzy, riddled, elaborate, overflowing with, lively, rumbling, chockablock, broad-gauge, chockful, chemistry, obese, close, teeming with, stentorian, afloat, rich, tighten, spacious, fleshy, untasted, plentiful, serious, lidded, good, sounding, brief, dire, blow-by-blow, fraught, all-in, link, peak, voluminous, circumstantial, acute, abounding with, barrel-chested, appetizing, entire, salutary, pressurized, whole, beefy, swarming with, glutted, precise, full phase of the moon, cram full, overfull, button-down, cover-all, brawny, tie, tangy, flavorful, hum, edible, untouched, well, association, top, minute, overrun with, A-line, tamper-proof, cramped, dense, near, big, mature, sound, partnership, burly, grumbling, surfeited, bountiful, in effect, portly, dear, honest, adept, dependable, overloaded, proficient, satiate, boot-cut, ample, strict, fat, chock-full, replete, practiced, weighed down, utmost, crammed, crowded, round, upright, specific, built, gluttonous, wide-cut, nourished, brimfull, overweight, well-lined, inadequate, congested, madhouse, ripe, pudgy, greedy, thick with, backless, rich in, button-through, skillful, adequate, abundant, utter, instinct, podgy, jam-packed, beneficial, chubby, total, brimming, sated, full moon, bulging.
Examples of usage:
  1. To- night I am full of doubt. - "Only One Love, or Who Was the Heir", Charles Garvice.
  2. His dark eyes were full of fire. - "Rose MacLeod", Alice Brown.
  3. Before then, when I was just a boy, the world seemed full of everything, but now it seems to have only one thing. - "Read-Aloud Plays", Horace Holley.

Discover what are words like full. Discover what is a synonym for full. Discover what is another word for full. Discover what is an alternative word for full. Discover what are more words for full.

Alphabet:

X