Word of the day

commonness

Synonyms:

acceptance, averageness, bawdiness, bawdry, chasteness, circulation, cliche, commonality, commonalty, commonplace.
View More

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of Friends

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as Friends. On this page you can see how to spell Friends. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Loading...
Correct spelling:
Friends
Definition:
Family Resource Information Education Network for Down Syndrome

Synonyms:

noun
friends
allies, brethren, mates, Amigos, Companies, Cronies, sisters, partners, colleagues, acquaintances, buddies, chums, classmates, companions, comrades, confidants, cousins, co-workers, familiars, fellows, pals, playmates, roommates, schoolmates, teammates.
Examples of usage:
  1. He asked the question of his friends, but his friends were still. – Amusement Only by Richard Marsh
  2. Your friends are here. – A Little Union Scout by Joel Chandler Harris
  3. Then you never see your friends? – Little Lucy's Wonderful Globe by Charlotte M. Yonge
  4. A man's friends would not put up with it. – Lavengro The Scholar, The Gypsy, The Priest by George Borrow
  5. We shall be good friends, I see that. – Not Like Other Girls by Rosa N. Carey

Alphabet:

X