Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of facilitate

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as facilitate. On this page you can see how to spell facilitate. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
facilitate
Definition:
To render easy.
Synonyms:
enable (verb)
license, empower, authorize, allow, permit, commission, enable.
facilitate (verb)
promote, ease, advance, encourage, aid, simplify, assist, expedite.
expedite (verb)
promote, further, accelerate, hasten, advance, quicken, expedite, hurry.
aid (verb)
relieve, motivate, help, attend, assist, foster, serve, support, encourage, minister, tend, abet, benefit, aid, sustain, fund, endow, mother.
utilize (verb)
use, utilize.
mediate (verb)
arbitrate, mediate, negotiate, assist, adjudicate, intervene, conciliate, reconcile, compromise, intercede, parley.
intervene (verb)
expedite, implement, intervene, mediate, aid.
Other synonyms:
alleviate, ease, help.
Examples of usage:
  1. For instance, the articles are all filled up by the agent, except the names, before going to the Custom House, so as to facilitate business there. - "Second Shetland Truck System Report", William Guthrie.

Discover what are words like facilitate. Discover what is a synonym for facilitate. Discover what is another word for facilitate. Discover what is an alternative word for facilitate. Discover what are more words for facilitate.

Alphabet:

X