Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of expired

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as expired. On this page you can see how to spell expired. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
expired
Definition:
having come to an end or become void after passage of a period of time; " an expired passport"; " caught driving with an expired license"
Synonyms:
ended (verb)
terminated, ceased, capped, exited, completed, winded up, ended, finished, passed away, wrapped up, stopped, checkmated, passed on, died, closed, halted, accomplished, deceased, culminated, wound up, finalized, concluded.
dead (adjective)
parted, dead, departed, perished, extinct, fatal, fallen, passed, deceased, annihilated.
died (verb)
passed on, ended, fell, perished, deceased, succumbed, passed, died, passed away, parted, fallen, departed, ceased.
Other synonyms:
invalid, terminated.
Examples of usage:
  1. The fire that had beamed in his eye gradually expired. - "Bracebridge Hall, or The Humorists", Washington Irving.
  2. When the six weeks are expired they are sent away; another fourth part of the original number take their place, and get their six cake. weeks' - "Cattle and Cattle-breeders", William M'Combie.

Discover what are words like expired. Discover what is a synonym for expired. Discover what is another word for expired. Discover what is an alternative word for expired. Discover what are more words for expired.

Alphabet:

X