Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of expedite

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as expedite. On this page you can see how to spell expedite. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
expedite
Definition:
To render easy; hasten forward.
Synonyms:
hasten (verb)
bustle, speed, accelerate, hustle, hurry, push, spur, urge, flurry, hasten, rush, quicken.
intervene (verb)
facilitate, implement, intervene, mediate, aid.
expedite (verb)
promote, further, accelerate, hasten, advance, quicken, facilitate, hurry.
facilitate (verb)
promote, ease, advance, encourage, aid, simplify, assist, facilitate.
Examples of usage:
  1. To expedite his scheme he crossed Black river, at Potato ferry, a retired place, and proceeded on towards Georgetown by the Gap way. - "A Sketch of the Life of Brig. Gen. Francis Marion", William Dobein James.
  2. Neither do I think that pass- books can expedite settlement much as some say. - "Second Shetland Truck System Report", William Guthrie.
  3. This water was only fifteen miles from where I had left the party encamped, to which I hastened back with the tidings of a discovery that was likely to expedite so much our momentous journey. - "Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia In Search of a Route from Sydney to the Gulf of Carpentaria (1848) by Lt. Col. Sir Thomas Livingstone Mitchell Kt. D.C.L. (1792-1855) Surveyor-General of New South Wales", Thomas Mitchell.

Discover what are words like expedite. Discover what is a synonym for expedite. Discover what is another word for expedite. Discover what is an alternative word for expedite. Discover what are more words for expedite.

Alphabet:

X