Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of done

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as done. On this page you can see how to spell done. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
done
Synonyms:
acted (verb)
reacted, worked, conducted, functioned, transacted, performed, perpetrated, moved, endeavored, exercised, operated, executed, labored, appeared, acted, comported, behaved, did, officiated.
ventured (verb)
undertaken, initiated, performed, undertook, campaigned, ventured, pursued, endeavored, schemed, proceeded, maneuvered, did, acted.
complete (adjective)
unified, final, exhaustive, thorough, through, conclusive, integral, accomplished, uncut, intact, unsevered, finished, sum, total, plenary, unabridged, comprehensive, solid, entire, complete, all, undivided, full, whole, universal, collective.
behaved (verb)
practiced, deported, acted, proceeded, performed, conducted, behaved, comported, did.
Other synonyms:
mission accomplished, completed, agreed, jaded, dead, begotten, washed-out, tuckered, spent, through with, hot, terminated, settled, be, bypast, part, stewed, deviled, fatigued, have, at an end, perfected, determined, all in, unfinished, ruined, bitten, bleary, drained, nonextant, over with, kaput, tapped out, bidden, through, sunk, great, beat, concluded, down, breaded, fried, began, became, limp, raw, worn-out, curried, ready, befallen, awoken, battered, done for, worn, gone, doomed, cold, approved, ate, played out, departed, vanished, realized, done in, al dente, pooped, do, up, au naturel, right, bade, exhausted, cooked, prostrate, rendered, arisen, tired, awoke, washed-up, beaten, begat, ended, burned-out, start, finished, aweary, past, dead, bushed, anymore, exactly, over, bestridden, bestrode, deep-fried, absolutely, arose, yes, wiped out, dead, burned, defunct, wearied, precisely, expired, of course, blown, knackered, prepared, fulfilled, been, begun, logy, borne, bygone, befell, OK, wrought, ability, baked.
Examples of usage:
  1. And now it was all done with. - "The Lamp in the Desert", Ethel M. Dell.
  2. You told me what you wanted done, and I did it. - "Their Silver Wedding Journey", William Dean Howells.
  3. How should I done so? ha' - "Between You and Me", Sir Harry Lauder.

Discover what are words like done. Discover what is a synonym for done. Discover what is another word for done. Discover what is an alternative word for done. Discover what are more words for done.

Alphabet:

X