Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of devotes

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as devotes. On this page you can see how to spell devotes. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
devotes
Synonyms:
worships (verb)
adores, reveres, admires, exalts, dignifies, idolizes, venerates, worships, cherishes, deifies, respects, prays.
gives (verb)
awards, assists, bestows, bequeaths, extends, endows, delivers, renders, grants, lends, donates, helps, consigns, allows, contributes, funds, sends, submits, provides, tenders, shares, ascribes, presents, doles, pledges, gives, showers, assigns, allots, serves, expends, imparts, pays, attributes, offers, disburses, lavishes, supplies, furnishes, rations, dispenses.
resolves (verb)
perseveres, resolves, endures, persists.
Examples of usage:
  1. The short and ignoble story of this corps can be traced in the records of New South Wales, and Britton, in his volume of official history, devotes a chapter to an admirable summary of the annals of the regiment. Mr. - "The Naval Pioneers of Australia", Louis Becke and Walter Jeffery.
  2. one seems to know much about him; and indeed he has shunned all intimacies and devotes himself wholly to his books. No - "Taken Alive", E. P. Roe.
  3. Spontaneous Generation is the leading theology of the modern religious or irreligious novel; and much of the most serious and cultured writing of the day devotes itself to earnest preaching of this impossible gospel. - "Natural Law in the Spiritual World", Henry Drummond.

Discover what are words like devotes. Discover what is a synonym for devotes. Discover what is another word for devotes. Discover what is an alternative word for devotes. Discover what are more words for devotes.

Alphabet:

X