Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of desolate

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as desolate. On this page you can see how to spell desolate. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
desolate
Definition:
Solitary; waste.
To lay waste; depopulate.
Synonyms:
destroy (verb)
bulldoze, destroy, wreck, extirpate, annihilate, pulverize, dismantle, tear down, atomize, flatten, mow down, level, disintegrate, raze, rip to shreds, smash, decimate, vaporize, lay waste, demolish, devastate, eradicate, exterminate, abolish.
Other synonyms:
tenebrous, unornamented, devoid, godforsaken, dolorous, blasted, unfertile, thoroughgoing, unadulterated, complete, disconsolate, do in, double-dyed, dismal, spare, knock off, emaciate, funereal, infertile, uninhabited, help, austere, elegiac, dreich, forsake, forsaken, depressed, scanty, free, alienated, unproductive, happy, dim, joyless, dysphoric, dark, give up, downcast, squander, Cimmerian, cutting, sepulchral, neutralize, stark, happy, plutonian, vacate, sad, sullen, full, alone, macerate, saturnine, clear, consummate, estranged, downcast, cheerless, depopulate, everlasting, bony, languish, rejected, dejected, destroyed, dismal, hardscrabble, ravage, defect, harry, perfect, unsheathed, derelict, dull, low, solemn, miserable, wistful, comfortless, depressive, somber, desert, lugubrious, ravaged, blank, raw, impoverished, utter, glum, dreary, deserted, pure, cold, run off, sunless, gloomy, devastate, light, depressing, bleak, staring, void, neutralise, abandon, devastated, gross, desolated, tenebrific, barren, dire, stripped, melancholy, isolated, rot, mere, gray, stern, hollow, keep, crude, sad, morbid, plain, au naturel, adrift, arrant, drear, unhappy, unfrequented, uncrowded, ruined, poor, blue, blow, innocent, forgotten, melancholic, down, dead, naked, inhospitable, wasted, spiritless, waste, empty, bare, lonely, inconsolable, vacant, nude, darkening, lay waste to, murky, chill, simple, cloudy, unembellished, wretched, lonesome, heavy-hearted, tristful, abandoned, friendless, pine away, black, blunt, morose, bereft, blue, melancholy, consume, destitute, unfinished, marginal, sodding, vacated, severe, downhearted, dispirited, lorn, flagellate, disused, unconsolable, scourge, ware, liquidate, gloomy, forlorn.
Examples of usage:
  1. Are you sure we are quite alone in this big, desolate place? - "Three Thousand Dollars", Anna Katharine Green.
  2. He was feeling awful desolate about this. - "Somewhere in Red Gap", Harry Leon Wilson.
  3. Never had she felt so desolate, so cut off from all that once made her poor little life worth living. - "The Mating of Lydia", Mrs. Humphry Ward.

Discover what are words like desolate. Discover what is a synonym for desolate. Discover what is another word for desolate. Discover what is an alternative word for desolate. Discover what are more words for desolate.

Alphabet:

X