Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of deathlike

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as deathlike. On this page you can see how to spell deathlike. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
deathlike
Definition:
having the physical appearance of death; " a deathly pallor"
Other synonyms:
dead, deathly.
Examples of usage:
  1. The flabby face grew more deathlike, until the burning eyes seemed peering from the face of a corpse. - "The Crevice", William John Burns and Isabel Ostrander.
  2. The air was absolutely still, deathlike still, and a sound which was exactly like the roaring of a furnace came out of the north, with an occasional louder boom when the pent- up fury of the storm burst through the brown cloud. - "In the Musgrave Ranges", Jim Bushman.
  3. A deathlike silence met him everywhere. - "The Other Fellow", F. Hopkinson Smith.

Discover what are words like deathlike. Discover what is a synonym for deathlike. Discover what is another word for deathlike. Discover what is an alternative word for deathlike. Discover what are more words for deathlike.

Alphabet:

X