Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of Correcting

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as Correcting. On this page you can see how to spell Correcting. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
Correcting
Definition:
of Correct
Synonyms:
improving (verb)
refining, enhancing, furthering, renovating, bettering, upgrading, improving, embellishing, progressing, garnishing, enriching, elaborating, advancing.
recompensing (verb)
returning, remunerating, refunding, atoning, reimbursing, remedying, offsetting, recompensing, compensating, rectifying, adjusting, settling, redressing, squaring.
penalizing (verb)
judging, disciplining, encumbering, penalizing, burdening, punishing, forfeiting, deducting, handicapping, fining, discounting, chastising, abating.
punishing (verb)
reprising, judging, avenging, chastening, persecuting, keelhauling, castigating, disciplining, imprisoning, agonizing, executing, sentencing, distressing, penalizing, incarcerating, crucifying, fining, punishing, burdening, anguishing, pillorying, confining, chastising, torturing, afflicting, trying, lambasting.
compensating (verb)
balancing, setting, adjusting, counterbalancing, counteracting, neutralizing, squaring, tuning, canceling, compensating, offsetting, nullifying.
correcting (verb)
remedying, altering, fixing, revising, improving, rectifying, patching, repairing, amending, adjusting.
Examples of usage:
  1. In dealing with this disease, therefore, it is the part of wisdom not to rest satisfied with the discovery and removal of one specific cause, but rather to try to find every existent cause and to obtain a remedy by correcting all the harmful conditions. - "Special Report on Diseases of Cattle", U.S. Department of Agriculture J.R. Mohler.
  2. The existence of this habit of mind seems to me less evident than the fact that it is rapidly correcting itself. no - "America To-day, Observations and Reflections", William Archer.
  3. " I think she is English, because none of our cruisers are likely to be hereabouts at present," he answered; and then, as if he had said something without thought, correcting himself, he added, " Of course she may be French; but we think it safest to keep out of the way of all men- of- war." - "Paddy Finn", W. H. G. Kingston.

Discover what are words like Correcting. Discover what is a synonym for Correcting. Discover what is another word for Correcting. Discover what is an alternative word for Correcting. Discover what are more words for Correcting.

Alphabet:

X