Word of the day

Genus Smiledon

Synonyms:

Smiledon.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of compelled

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as compelled. On this page you can see how to spell compelled. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Loading...
Correct spelling:
compelled
Definition:
being under moral or legal obligation; " felt bound by his promise"
Synonyms:
required (verb)
required, obligated, bound, stipulated, constrained, mandated.
propelled (verb)
slung, projected, flicked, cast, shunted, bunted, pitched, prodded, canted, chucked, rammed, goaded, propelled, pelted, fired, precipitated, thrust, flung, threw, shoved, lobbed, butted, tossed, catapulted, heaved, driven, launched, thrown, hurled, pushed, impelled, bowled, drove.
compelled (verb)
pushed, daunted, motivated, pressed, driven, mandated, intimidated, sparked, browbeaten, galvanized, impelled, incited, drove, fomented, browbeat, hijacked, obliged, stressed, caused, stimulated, goaded, propelled, pressured, dictated, coerced, bullied, bulldozed, nagged, urged, dragooned.
Other synonyms:
constrained, obligated, bound, obligate.
Examples of usage:
  1. Once she had felt compelled to speak to her father on the subject. - "The Crisis, Volume 6", Winston Churchill.
  2. He compelled her to sit down. - "Night and Day", Virginia Woolf.
  3. She is " compelled" to do this, and " ordered" to do that. - "America To-day, Observations and Reflections", William Archer.

Discover what are words like compelled. Discover what is a synonym for compelled. Discover what is another word for compelled. Discover what is an alternative word for compelled. Discover what are more words for compelled.

Alphabet:

X