Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of Chastising

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as Chastising. On this page you can see how to spell Chastising. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
Chastising
Synonyms:
penalizing (verb)
judging, disciplining, encumbering, penalizing, burdening, punishing, forfeiting, deducting, handicapping, fining, discounting, correcting, abating.
disapproving (verb)
reproaching, castigating, blaming, denouncing, chiding, scorning, denigrating, deriding, discrediting, vilifying, renouncing, censuring, disparaging, defiling, chastening, disapproving, admonishing, defaming, criticizing, upbraiding, deprecating, condemning.
punishing (verb)
reprising, judging, avenging, chastening, persecuting, keelhauling, castigating, disciplining, imprisoning, agonizing, executing, sentencing, distressing, penalizing, incarcerating, crucifying, fining, punishing, burdening, anguishing, pillorying, correcting, confining, torturing, afflicting, trying, lambasting.
Other synonyms:
corrective, penal, correctional, disciplinary.
Examples of usage:
  1. Oh, if ye pity me, chastising powers, And thou, the Genius of my land, revenge, Revenge this crime on all their heads at once! - "The Seven Plays in English Verse", Sophocles.
  2. To the elder shall be assigned the duty of ruling and chastising the younger. - "Plato's Republic", Plato.
  3. Over all this story the unseen Hand hovers, chastising, guiding, impelling; and the human agents are free and yet fulfilling an eternal purpose, blind and yet accountable, responsible for motives, and mercifully ignorant of consequences. - "Expositions of Holy Scripture Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus and Numbers", Alexander Maclaren.

Discover what are words like Chastising. Discover what is a synonym for Chastising. Discover what is another word for Chastising. Discover what is an alternative word for Chastising. Discover what are more words for Chastising.

Alphabet:

X