Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of cellular

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as cellular. On this page you can see how to spell cellular. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
cellular
Definition:
Consisting of cells.
Other synonyms:
cameraphone, multicellular, cytology, composite, crisp, two-ply, calling card, answering machine, cavitied, 4G, culture, cancellous, cancellated, colorfast, diaphanous, bleeper, pitted, beeper, complicated, brushed, cell, dual, quadripartite, triple, honeycombed, cell membrane, cancellate, chloroplast, culture medium, faveolate, trilateral, fibrous, button, cell wall, double, cell-like, -celled, creased, distressed, filmy, breathable, 3G, alveolate, card.
Examples of usage:
  1. To appreciate this properly you should not fail to climb the long flight of steps- in effect they seem interminable, but they are really about six hundred- that mounts endlessly from near the Cellular Prison to a point by the side of the Citadelle Pierreuse. - "Beautiful Europe - Belgium", Joseph E. Morris.
  2. Section of the lower part of the horn tubes shows them to contain a cellular debris. - "Diseases of the Horse's Foot", Harry Caulton Reeks.
  3. Build underneath and each way from the ends of the box a cellular hull to float it; place within it, and below the box, magazines, boilers, and engines; construct above, between the turrets, a lighter superstructure to hold additional quick- fire guns and torpedo- tubes; cap the whole with a military mast supporting fighting- tops, and containing an armored conning- tower in its base; man and equip, provision and coal the fabric, and you can go to sea, confident of your ability to destroy everything that floats, except icebergs and other battle- ships. - ""Where Angels Fear to Tread" and Other Stories of the Sea", Morgan Robertson.

Discover what are words like cellular. Discover what is a synonym for cellular. Discover what is another word for cellular. Discover what is an alternative word for cellular. Discover what are more words for cellular.

Alphabet:

X