Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of cadaver

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as cadaver. On this page you can see how to spell cadaver. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
cadaver
Synonyms:
corpse (noun)
stiff, carcass, corpse, study at body, decedent, remains, mummy, dead body, carrion, body.
Other synonyms:
the dead, body count, corpus, corpse, corse, relics, stiff, the Great Compromiser, remains, mud, clay, the deceased, bones, the departed.
Examples of usage:
  1. It was part of some unidentifiable cadaver which he'd presumably brought with him for just such a use. - "Legacy", James H Schmitz.
  2. The cadaver had a beaver- cap ornamented with disks of copper containing the bones of the cranium, which had fallen apart. - "A further contribution to the study of the mortuary customs of the North American Indians First Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1879-80, Government Printing Office, Washington, 1881, pages 87-204", H. C. Yarrow.
  3. Above this eruptive cadaver, the head, tumultuous, enormous, encircled by a disordered crown of thorns, hung down lifeless. - "Là-bas", J. K. Huysmans.

Discover what are words like cadaver. Discover what is a synonym for cadaver. Discover what is another word for cadaver. Discover what is an alternative word for cadaver. Discover what are more words for cadaver.

Alphabet:

X