Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of breathless

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as breathless. On this page you can see how to spell breathless. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
breathless
Definition:
Out of breath; dead; suspending the breath.
Synonyms:
hasty (adjective)
rushing, brisk, breakneck, hasty, dashing, speedy, galloping, impatient, quick, urgent, running, bustling, rapid, flying, darting, pelting, abrupt, fleet, feverish, swift, hurried, fast.
excited (adjective)
inflamed, anxious, animated, energized, attentive, passionate, electrified, exhilarated, feverish, turbulent, impassioned, ardent, fiery, effervescent, aroused, fervent, agitated, disturbed, disquieted, stimulated, excited, burning.
Other synonyms:
scalding, stifling, gasping, breezeless, enthralling, labored, dyspneic, airless, tired, exciting, puffing, gone, windless, out of breath, dizzy, used up, asleep, fascinated, fallen, exhausted, wheezing, indrawn, emphysematous, heavily, pursy, smothering, dyspnoeic, nonliving, anticipatory, broken-winded, snappy, demised, lightning, asthmatic, still, late, dyspneal, nippy, red-hot, chesty, asphyxiating, rapid-fire, windless, wired, spent, breathtaking, absorbed, zippy, departed, deeply, exotic, exuberant, deep, whirlwind, deceased, low, rattling, psyched, dead, blown, thrilling, blistering, warm, alive, choking, splitting, boiling, suffocative, interested, short-winded, defunct, exhilarating, breath, bronchial, tropical, compelling, panting, hot, can't put something down, balmy, close, fleet-footed, winded, dramatic, pulmonary, inanimate, eventful, scorching, enthusiastic, short of breath, non-living, choke, dyspnoeal, mild, cold, pulseless, suffocating, lifeless.
Examples of usage:
  1. For some minutes he was scarcely sensible of existence; and then he found himself breathless at her feet. - "Falkland, Complete", Edward Bulwer-Lytton.
  2. was quite breathless by the time her questions were asked. Shenac - "Shenac's Work at Home", Margaret Murray Robertson.
  3. They watched in breathless interest, and it followed as had said. Sirayo - "The Golden Rock", Ernest Glanville.

Discover what are words like breathless. Discover what is a synonym for breathless. Discover what is another word for breathless. Discover what is an alternative word for breathless. Discover what are more words for breathless.

Alphabet:

X