Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of bouncy

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as bouncy. On this page you can see how to spell bouncy. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
bouncy
Other synonyms:
upward, long, playable, ascending, skyward, resilient, elastic, unrecorded, bouncing, enlivened, racy, flexible, gay, spunky, rattling, vigorous, merry, buoyant, spirited, full of life, energetic, vital, good, whippy, gamy, frolicsome, stretchable, supple, backspin, chipper, high-spirited, action, vivacious, alive, underarm, rubbery, rebound, downward, stretch, gamey, game, mettlesome, lively, active, bright-eyed and bushy-tailed, pert, down, rubberlike, zippy, live, spin, peppy, spanking, under, animated, dead, alert, hot, brisk, up, springy, snappy, frolic, topspin, dashing, stretchy, gamesome, dynamic, gritty, bubbly, crank, effervescent.
Examples of usage:
  1. But the hay is just as bouncy. - "Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue Playing Circus", Laura Lee Hope.
  2. But there she was, longer flat- walking and coughing and thin and wax- skinned, but golden- brown and curvy and bouncy. no - "They Twinkled Like Jewels", Philip José Farmer.
  3. My own part of the mountain is a lot rougher, and they'd be carrying dynamite and caps over pretty bouncy trails. - "The Flaming Mountain", Harold Leland Goodwin.

Discover what are words like bouncy. Discover what is a synonym for bouncy. Discover what is another word for bouncy. Discover what is an alternative word for bouncy. Discover what are more words for bouncy.

Alphabet:

X