Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of bony

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as bony. On this page you can see how to spell bony. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
bony
Definition:
Having many or large bones; showing the form of the bones; lean.
Other synonyms:
capsule, fleshless, penniless, be (all) skin and bone(s), cadaveric, boney, spare, thin, infertile, purposeless, adenoidal, diminished, anatomical, twiggy, lean, horny, hard, anorexic, otiose, stark, worn, emaciated, formative, skinny, cadaverous, poor, waste, boneless, osseous, bonelike, gaunt, jellied, meager, structural, hard up, lanky, atrophied, weedy, fatless, angular, senseless, antler, impoverished, skinless, careworn, lank, gangling, all skin and bones, strong-boned, skeletal, impecunious, pinched, scrawny, belly, flyblown, nasal, hardscrabble, lithe, boned, blowhole, squandered, anatomy, penurious, drawn, unproductive, bone, meaty, unfertile, body, jerk, rawboned, slender, arm, scraggy, carapace, desolate, dead, superfluous, angular, pointless, slim, osteal, wasted, fat, underweight, tough, svelte, raddled, thin as a rail, haggard.
Examples of usage:
  1. She was of a yellowish parchment colour, the skin tight- drawn over the small bony aquiline features, and it would have seemed like the face of a corpse or mummy but for the deeply- sunken jet- black eyes burning with a troubled fire in their sockets. - "Far Away and Long Ago", W. H. Hudson.
  2. It was bony and cold. - "A Canadian Bankclerk", J. P. Buschlen.
  3. He pushed through to Alan and threw his arm around the bony shoulder, encouragingly. - "The Star Lord", Boyd Ellanby.

Discover what are words like bony. Discover what is a synonym for bony. Discover what is another word for bony. Discover what is an alternative word for bony. Discover what are more words for bony.

Alphabet:

X