Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of bold

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as bold. On this page you can see how to spell bold. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
bold
Definition:
Having or requiring courage or daring; impudent; conspicuous; abrupt.
Synonyms:
resolute (adjective)
unchangeable, unshakeable, dedicated, courageous, unwavering, decided, determined, insistent, thorough, intent, implacable, loyal, diligent, dogged, committed, serious, dauntless, indefatigable, true, uncompromising, iron-willed, tenacious, spunky, strong-willed, plucky, bullheaded, reliable, headstrong, unyielding, valiant, fearless, constant, set, ruthless, stern, unbending, steely, steady, deliberate, strong-minded, devoted, faithful, earnest, resolute, steadfast, hearty, firm, decisive, unflinching, resolved, relentless, persevering, inexorable, persistent, stubborn, willing, tireless, indomitable, zealous, tough, staunch.
brave (adjective)
dauntless, valiant, hardy, gallant, undaunted, fearless, intrepid, stalwart, stouthearted, heroic, valorous, courageous, defiant, chivalrous, confident, brave, unafraid.
insolent (adjective)
rude, defiant, contemptuous, insubordinate, irreverent, candid, flagrant, arrogant, outspoken, disrespectful, sarcastic, derisive, insolent, mouthy, impertinent, outrageous, callous, impolite, cheeky, brazen, audacious, presumptuous, discourteous, saucy, sacrilegious, brash.
tenacious (adjective)
tenacious, brave, strong, tireless, steadfast, persevering, stiff, devoted, hard, stony, obstinate, flintlike, hearty, stubborn, true, determined, indefatigable, fervent, resolute, bullheaded, insistent, strong-willed, plucky, spunky, staunch, dogged, faithful, diligent, dauntless, enduring, obdurate, undaunted, decisive, bulldogged, headstrong, unflagging, tough, persistent, indomitable, courageous.
courageous (adjective)
brave, spunky, stout-hearted, courageous, audacious, plucky, heroic, valiant, fearless, intrepid, unafraid.
defiant (adjective)
recalcitrant, insolent, defiant, insubordinate, conflicting, rebellious, confrontational, challenging, resistant, audacious, stubborn, dissenting, obstinate, insurgent, factious, daring.
Other synonyms:
bleached, full-page, blustering, unmixed, steep, immodest, forward, fresh, dramatic, intrepid, flip, boldface, emboldened, manful, malapert, nerved, reckless, fearless, free-swinging, gauze-like, definite, unmannerly, contumelious, cold, inconsiderate, showy, familiar, brilliant, brave, overfamiliar, assuming, arresting, courtesy, unfearing, capitalise, noticeable, abrupt, bright, vaulting, rash, diaphanous, rough, touch-and-go, unsound, sheer, dotted line, plain, overvaliant, transparent, nervy, adventuresome, outstanding, vapourous, see, daredevil, rank, obvious, unsafe, sassy, striking, gutsy, cocksure, adventurous, observable, marked, uppish, wise, uppity, blunt, commanding, bluff, out-and-out, plain-spoken, right-down, precipitous, venturous, assumptive, see-through, boldfaced, bold face, striking, unmingled, enterprising, catchy, snippety, font, bodacious, attitude, colored, at your own risk, heroical, overconfident, gossamer, copperplate, signal, splashy, temerarious, free, chancy, game, vaporous, heroic, dashing, absolute, cocky, dauntless, salient, uncivil, conspicuous, overreaching, venturesome, flamboyant, stout, brassy, chintzy, mettlesome, cobwebby, lionhearted, gauzy, risky, color-coded, dodgy, brassbound, brusk, smart, brash, horizontal, capitalize, undauntable, fear, open, bold-faced, arch, foolhardy, remarkable, kenspeckle, prominent, downright, greathearted, ablaze, doughty, format, grabby, forward, clean, noisy, snippy, presuming, smart-alecky, pointed, eye-catching, gutty, safety, frank, coarse, impudent, pert, galley, pronounced, pushy, emphatic, brazen-faced, fortitudinous, do-or-die, clear, audacious, filmy.
Examples of usage:
  1. She seemed so thoroughly convinced and bold! - "Paris From the "Three Cities"", Emile Zola.
  2. Yet, for s sake, I was vexed at the bold escape of Carver. Lorna' - "Lorna Doone, A Romance of Exmoor", R. D. Blackmore.
  3. " What a bold- looking woman; I wonder who she is," said Lady Esmondet. - "A Heart-Song of To-day", Annie Gregg Savigny.

Discover what are words like bold. Discover what is a synonym for bold. Discover what is another word for bold. Discover what is an alternative word for bold. Discover what are more words for bold.

Alphabet:

X