Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of bodacious

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as bodacious. On this page you can see how to spell bodacious. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
bodacious
Other synonyms:
cheap, wonderful, meretricious, blank, rank, arresting, flamboyant, crashing, out-and-out, hot, unashamed, gaudy, unalloyed, striking, regular, complete, venturesome, thorough, bald, damn, desirable, audacious, blooming, fine, splashy, bold, daring, venturous, good, catchy, flat-out, dauntless, grabby, noisy, tacky, downright, showy, commanding, brazen, straight-out, remarkable, dead, eye-catching, decent, very, utter, wonder, brilliant, impudent, flip, prominent, all-out, incredible, toothsome, categorical, definite, fearless, unmitigated, insolent, thoroughgoing, excellent, flat, unfearing, garish, unqualified, tatty, gimcrack, trashy, kenspeckle, outright, unconditional, stone, superb, stark, cotton-picking, Midland, pronounced, hardy, perfect, unadulterated, consummate, brazen-faced, fair, exceptional, flashy, profound, simple, tawdry, plumb, brassy, bold-faced, loud, dishy, bald-faced, clean, brave, pure, barefaced, emphatic, sheer, brasslike, total, dramatic, arrant, conspicuous, marked, flash, damned, deadly, luscious, dreadful, tremendous, snotty-nosed, intrepid.
Examples of usage:
  1. Dinah, she'd got so used to Slap- back, that bodacious had sech a way o' around the chile, sometimes, Dinah knew it, she'd be to but had one good scare she didn't mean to give in. An' an' creetur gittin' 'fore listenin' 'er ag'in; Dinah'd an' - "Jewel's Story Book", Clara Louise Burnham.

Discover what are words like bodacious. Discover what is a synonym for bodacious. Discover what is another word for bodacious. Discover what is an alternative word for bodacious. Discover what are more words for bodacious.

Alphabet:

X