Word of the day

Family Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

convolvulaceae, morning-glory family.
more

Language:

English - United States Change

Enter your text below and click here for spell checking

Spell check of assist

Spellweb is your one-stop resource for definitions, synonyms and correct spelling for English words, such as assist. On this page you can see how to spell assist. Also, for some words, you can find their definitions, list of synonyms, as well as list of common misspellings.

Correct spelling:
assist
Definition:
To lend aid.
To stand by; to help.
Synonyms:
give (verb)
bequeath, attribute, consign, bestow, extend, endow, devote, render, grant, lend, donate, help, contribute, allow, deliver, fund, send, submit, provide, tender, share, ascribe, present, dole, pledge, give, shower, assign, allot, serve, expend, impart, pay, award, offer, disburse, lavish, supply, furnish, ration, dispense.
benefit (verb)
help, do good, advance, serve, further, contribute, avail, better, favor.
aid (verb)
relieve, motivate, help, benefit, attend, foster, serve, support, endow, minister, tend, abet, encourage, aid, sustain, fund, facilitate, mother.
facilitate (verb)
promote, encourage, advance, expedite, aid, simplify, ease, facilitate.
assist (verb)
support, benefit, foster, sustain, aid, uphold, serve, back, succor, help, favor, avail, abet.
rescue (verb)
rescue, relieve, deliver, save, emancipate, extricate.
mediate (verb)
arbitrate, mediate, negotiate, compromise, adjudicate, intervene, facilitate, reconcile, conciliate, intercede, parley.
serve (verb)
help, work, aid, serve.
Other synonyms:
nurture, lift, go to, sanction, attack, help out, advert, help, helping hand, hand, give a leg up, get past, help oneself, take care, advocate, aid, look, deadlock, get through, hang, boost, backing, instigate, incite, service, dish up, swear out, pay heed, attend to, countenance, guide, assistant, tending, do, concede, dish out, suffice, bury, supporter, cushion, wait on, helper, process, serve, financial aid, answer, function, aggregate, chalk something up, embolden, leg up, serve well, nurse, give ear, see, dish, get behind, care, attention, serve up, assistance, make for, economic aid, attend, abetment, take to heart, study athelp, all.
Examples of usage:
  1. I had concluded to leave the country and seek some other field, when a call was made to the railroad men to assist the government to convey troops from the interior to the coast. - "Where Strongest Tide Winds Blew", Robert McReynolds.
  2. The conductor went forward to assist her. - "Walking-Stick Papers", Robert Cortes Holliday.
  3. But if I am to be your captain, you must all assist me to the best of your power. - "Andreas Hofer", Lousia Muhlbach.

Discover what are words like assist. Discover what is a synonym for assist. Discover what is another word for assist. Discover what is an alternative word for assist. Discover what are more words for assist.

Alphabet:

X